• Address: Unit 6 Fleetway Business Park, 14 - 16 Wadsworth Road , Perivale, UB6 7LD United Kingdom
  • Phone: 020 3780 3188
  • Opening hours: Mon-Thurs: 9am - 5pm / Fri: 9am - 3pm / Sat & Sun – Closed

The privacy policy of this website is as follows:

Affordable Mac is the trading name of Lyons Trading Limited.

Lyons Trading Limited is a UK registered company registration number 11044396 and operates as a Information technology consultancy activities company.

 

Our registered office address is The Counting House, 247 Imperial Drive, Harrow, Middlesex, HA2 7HE and our telephone number is 020 3780 3188

 

The policy statement explains how we use any personal information we hold when you use our website.

To protect data information we have a data controller – if you wish to have data we hold removed then please use the form that we have provided on this website – there is a link at the end of this page – however before doing so, do read about what we do hold so that we can assist you correctly.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Affordable Mac uses and protects any information that you give Affordable Mac when you use this website.

Affordable Mac is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Affordable Mac may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and payment details
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To process your order and obtain payment
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

 

We are bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website ie sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, enter a competition, click on an advert, give feedback etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

When submitting forms on our website we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.  For more information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

Analytics – how visitors use our website

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:

Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. We do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from regions.

Email Marketing

When you sign up for a newsletter we provide an easy opt out on every email that you will receive. We also never sell or pass on your information to third parties. If you wish to opt out of a newsletter then please use the opt out button on the email to do so as this is the fastest way of removing your personal details.

Our email marketing company retains the email even if you opt out, this is to ensure that you are in fact not receiving emails from us. If you would like to also have the email information permanently delated, please write to us at: Affordable Mac, Unit 6 Fleetway Business Park, 14 – 16 Wadsworth Rd, Perivale, Middlesex, UB6 7LD

 

Online advertising

This website is a free to use website and contains advertising which pays for its upkeep; by clicking on an advertisement you help us keep the website running.

When you do this we you are sent to a third party website and you should read their privacy details before proceeding.

As part of our marketing we use Google Analytics please see details above for more information.    

 

Internet Based Advertising

We use Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

How will we use this information and why?

We take your privacy seriously and only use personal information to provide services that you sign up for.

We do not ever sell or pass on to third parties your personal information and the information.

How long do we hold data for?

For marketing purposes, we hold the information for a period of five years, any person that has opted into a newsletter can opt out and have all data removed by clicking on the opt-out button on the email.

What if I believe that you have personal data on me?

If you believe that we have personal data on you please complete the online form attached and we will investigate the matter for you.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.